Marriage Based Petition and Adjustment of Status Green Card Approval for Filipina Client in Aberdeen South Dakota
[…] She wanted to file her adjustment of status application concurrently with her U.S. citizen spouse’s I-130 petition; however, due to the two-year requirement, she first needed a waiver.

Unlike our other J-1 clients, she could not pursue a waiver through the No Objection Statement or Interested Government Agency (IGA) route. Her case was essentially impossible for those waiver options. She chose to pursue her J-1 waiver based on the exceptional hardship standard, as her U.S. citizen spouse experiences exceptional medical hardships.

According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”