CASE: J-1 Waiver of the Two-Year Foreign Residency Requirement, Exceptional Hardship
[…] Our client came from the Philippines on a J-1 to work as a teacher. She was subject to the two-year foreign resident requirement. Our client would like to file her adjustment of status application along with her employer’s I-140 petition; however, due to the two-year foreign residency requirement, she had to obtain a waiver first.
Unlike our other J-1 clients, our client could not pursue her waiver under the No Objection Statement or Interest Government Agency (IGA). She pursued her J-1 waiver based on exceptional hardship to her US Citizen child.
According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”