J-1 Exceptional Hardship Waiver Approved for Lebanese Client in Cleveland Heights Ohio
[…] Later, he married his current U.S. citizen wife and became a father of a U.S. citizen child. Our client would like to file his adjustment of status application along with his wife’s I-130 petition; however, due to the two-year foreign residency requirement, he had to obtain a waiver first.

 

Unlike our other J-1 clients, our client could not pursue his waiver under the No Objection Statement or Interest Government Agency (IGA). That’s because he received government funding for his research program. 

According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”