J-1 Exceptional Hardship Waiver Approved for Iraqi Client in Plymouth Minnesota
[…] To be eligible for adjustment of status or other forms of visas such as the H-1B, he had to obtain a waiver first.

 

Unlike our other J-1 clients, our client could not pursue his waiver under No Objection Statement or Interest Government Agency (IGA). Our client also received government funding for his research programs which made his case tougher for the No Objection Statement or IGA waiver route. Our client would like to pursue his J-1 waiver based on exceptional hardship. Our client’s U.S. citizen daughter was experiencing exceptional medical hardships. 

According to 8 C.F.R. Section 212.7(c)(5), “an alien who is subject to the foreign residence requirement and who believes that compliance therewith would impose exceptional hardship upon her spouse or child who is a citizen of the United States… may apply for a waiver on Form I-612.”