Adjustment of Status Approval for Chinese Arriving Alien Client with a Final Order of Removal
[…] Adjustment of Status Approval for Chinese Arriving Alien Client with a Final Order of Removal

Issue: Arriving Alien / Adjustment of Status
Nationality: Chinese
Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Our client came to the United States in 2000 without any immigration document (such as a passport and / or visa) from China.  Once he arrived at the Miami International Airport, he was inspected by the DHS officer and was paroled into the United States.  He applied for asylum, but was later denied by the Immigration Judge in New York in 2002. Thus, he had a final order of removal.

According to 8 C.F.R 1.1, the term arriving alien means “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry. An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked.”

Despite his final order of removal, our client remained in the United States for the next nine years and eventually married his U.S. citizen spouse.