Read moreCategory: green cards
[…] On November 29, 2011, Congress passed H.R. 3012 (The Fairness for High-Skilled Immigrant Act) by a vote of 389-15 with no additional amendments. The measure
Read moreUSCIS Issues New Policy Memorandum on Issuing Notices to Appear
On November 7, 2011, the USCIS published a policy memorandum regarding the priorities that they will follow in placing certain immigrants in removal proceedings through
Read moreFreire v. Holder: Second Circuit Remands to BIA to Reconsider Arriving Aliens Motion for Remand or Continuance
According to 8 C.F.R 1.1, the term arriving alien means “an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a
Read more